What Is A Flush In Blackjack

Blackjack is mostly an even money game, rising to 2:1 at best if you are dealt a Blackjack. Side bets offer you the chance to play much longer odds for higher player wins – as much as 5,000:1 in. Answer 1 of 14: Im from St Louis and our blackjack sidebet is flush,straight,or straight flush for 9 to 1. I was in Vegas a couple years ago and they didnt have it. Do you know what kind of sucker (side) bets they have? Does it differ from downtown to the strip? 21+3 Blackjack is a very popular side bets blackjack variation, invented and patented by Derek J. Webb in 2000.The game is a combination of blackjack and three card poker, where your first 2 cards and the dealer’s face up card are used to combine a three card hand.

  • Appendices
  • Miscellaneous
  • External Links

On This Page

Introduction

Double Twist Blackjack is a game I noticed at the Stratosphere in Las Vegas on February 2, 2016. It bills itself as a new game concept, but it is really just blackjack with an optional side bet. For this reason, I am classifying it as a side bet rather than a unique game.

Rules

  1. The game is based on conventional blackjack rules.
  2. There are two betting spots per player.
  3. The player may make a side wager on each betting spot.
  4. The side wager pays based on the player's initial two cards and the dealer's up card.
  5. The pay table is shown below. I presume that the player is paid based on the highest win only.

Double Twist Pay Table

EventPays
Three-card royal50 to 1
Suited three of a kind35 to 1
Straight flush30 to 1
Three of a kind20 to 1
Straight4 to 1
Flush3 to 1
Pair1 to 1

Analysis

The following tables show the probability and contribution to the return for 4, 5, 6, and 8 decks.

Double Twist Return Table — Four Decks

EventPaysCombinationsProbabilityReturn
Three-card royal502560.0001730.008659
Suited three of a kind352080.0001410.004925
Straight flush302,8160.0019050.057148
Three of a kind207,0720.0047840.095680
Straight446,0800.0311720.124687
Flush385,1200.0575810.172744
Pair1284,5440.1924860.192486
Loser-11,052,1600.711758-0.711758
Total1,478,2561.000000-0.055427

Double Twist Return Table — Five Decks

EventPaysCombinationsProbabilityReturn
Three-card royal505000.0001730.008634
Suited three of a kind355200.0001800.006285
Straight flush305,5000.0018990.056983
Three of a kind2014,3000.0049380.098770
Straight490,0000.0310810.124326
Flush3168,2000.0580880.174263
Pair1561,6000.1939480.193948
Loser-12,055,0000.709693-0.709693
Total2,895,6201.000000-0.046484

Double Twist Return Table — Six Decks

EventPaysCombinationsProbabilityReturn
Three-card royal508640.0001720.008617
Suited three of a kind351,0400.0002070.007261
Straight flush309,5040.0018960.056872
Three of a kind2025,2720.0050410.100819
Straight4155,5200.0310210.124085
Flush3292,8960.0584240.175271
Pair1977,1840.1949180.194918
Loser-13,551,0400.708321-0.708321
Total5,013,3201.000000-0.040478

Double Twist Return Table — Eight Decks

EventPaysCombinationsProbabilityReturn
Three-card royal502,0480.0001720.008596
Suited three of a kind352,9120.0002440.008556
Straight flush3022,5280.0018910.056735
Three of a kind2061,5680.0051690.103370
Straight4368,6400.0309470.123786
Flush3700,9280.0588410.176524
Pair12,336,2560.1961240.196124
Loser-18,417,2800.706612-0.706612
Total11,912,1601.000000-0.032921

The following table summarizes the house edge by number of decks.

Double Twist Pay Table

Internal Links


Blackjack side bets — Long list of them analyzed.
Written by:Michael Shackleford21+3 Blackjack is a very popular side bets blackjack variation, invented and patented by Derek J. Webb in 2000. The game is a combination of blackjack and three card poker, where your first 2 cards and the dealer’s face up card are used to combine a three card hand. If you are familiar with PokerPerfect Pairs, then you can look at 21+3 as its further development.

It is considered one of the latest additions and therefore it is not offered by most blackjack sites. Nevertheless, there are 3 versions of 21+3 Blackjack available online and we are sure that more to come.

Content

1. Game reviews
2. 21+3 payout variations
3. Where to Play
4. 21+3 rules
5. Online games comparison
6. Summary

Unfortunately, non of the online versions of 21+3 are available at USA friendly blackjack casinos.

Game Reviews & Free Play

21+3 Payouts

21 plus 3 Blackjack has two common payout tables which you can find below, however some casinos offer their own rule sets. If you encounter any discrepancies, we recommend that you check the appropriate house edge before you proceed.

*We’ve also added option #3 since it’s the one used in IGT online casinos. The odds are calculated based on 6 deck games.

What Is A Flush In Poker Game

Option #1

Flush – 5:1

Straight – 10 to 1

3 of a kind – 30 to 1

Straight flush – 40 to 1

Suited three of a kind – 100 to 1

Odds: 95.38%

Option #2

Flush – 9 to 1

Straight – 9 to 1

In Blackjack What Is Insurance

Three of a kind – 9 to 1

Straight Flush – 9 to 1

Odds: 96.76%

Option #3

Flush – 5:1,

Straight – 10 to 1,

3 of a kind – 33 to 1,

Straight flush – 35 to 1

Suited three of a kind – 100 to 1.

Casino of dreams withdrawal

Odds: 95.86%

Where to Play

Casino BonusWhy it’s hereBest Game
100% up to $1000Best for USA and AUS casinoSingle Deck – 0.08% house edge
100% up to £/$/€ 100Best for UK, Canada and EUClassic Blackjack – 0.21% house edge
150% up to $1500Highest USA Blackjack BonusN/A


21+3 Blackjack Rules

21+3 is based on European blackjack rules, meaning that the dealer doesn’t check for blackjack. Therefore in case the dealer has a natural, your doubles and splits will be lost as well. Other rules:

  • Usually played with 6 standard decks.
  • Dealer stands on all 17s.
  • Double down rules vary, but usually you can double on 9,10, 11 value.
  • Doubled down hands receive one card.
  • Split up to 2 hands, including Aces.
  • You can hit or double split hands, including Aces.
  • Blackjack pays 3:2
  • Similar value hands are push.

The house edge under these rules is 0.48%.

Blackjack 21+3 Online Games Comparison

There are three 21+3 games available online. The first can be found in Wagerworks (IGT) casinos. The second one was developed by Felt Gaming and can be found only in Unibet casino. The third one is a live dealer game by Evolution Gaming.

Basic Game Rules

We will mention only the rules that differ from the common ones listed above.

IGT (Wagerworks): You can split two 3 hands and re-split Aces. Double down on any 2 cards.

Felt Gaming: Standard rules

Evolution: Played with 8 decks. Also offers Perfect Pairs side bet. Double down on any 2 cards. Single card to split Aces.

21+3 Bonus Comparison

Evolution: Standard Option #1, but played with 8 decks which lowers the side bets house edge by roughly 1%.

What Is A Flush In Poker Cards

Felt: Standard Option #1.

IGT (Wagerworks): Option #3.

What Is A Straight Flush In Blackjack

Bottom Line

What

Wagerworks (IGT)


Base Game: 99.70%

Side Bets: 95.86%

Evolution Gaming

What Is A Flush Plus In Blackjack

Base Game: 99.41%

In Blackjack What Is Ace

Side Bets: 96.38%

What Is A Royal Flush In Blackjack

Update: Realistic Games also offer 21+3 blackjack. The special rules are: based on American Blackjack (dealer checks for blackjack). Double down on any 2 cards. Split Aces receive only 1 card. Bonus payouts are as on Option #1, except the 3 of a Kind which pays 25:1. Under these rules basic odds are 99.59%. The side bet odds are extremely low, just 92%.