Let It Ride Poker With 3 Card Bonus

Let It Ride is a casino table game based on poker, where the player wagers on a five-card poker hand formed by their own three cards and two community cards. It is a product of Bally Technologies, under its Shuffle Master brand.

History[edit]

The '6 Card Bonus' is a side bet based on the highest five-card poker hand that can be composed out of the player's and dealer's three cards. It is most likely to be found at Caesars Entertainment casinos. Ezugi live dealer studios call this side bet '3+3,' using pay table 4 below, in their Teen Patti game, which is the same thing. As is the case with Bonus Poker variant, Double Bonus Poker paytable — situated neatly atop of your screen, present for the whole duration of the game, visibly informing you about wager value you opted for — incrementally rewards Four of a Kind in three tiers (2s to 4s, 5s thru Kings, and Aces). A house edge of 7.09% is typical when you take the 3 Card Bonus side bet. Think that is bad? It gets even worse if you place the 5 Card Bonus side bet. At best, you should expect a house edge of 13.77% with this bet. Know When to Let It Ride. As we touched on in our Let It Ride strategy section, knowing which hands to let ride is crucial.

The game was invented by Shuffle Master founder John Breeding, with the goal of fueling demand for the company's shuffling machine.[1]

Initially popular in many casinos, the popularity of the game has waned since the because of its relatively high house edge. Like blackjack and video poker, player decisions in Let It Ride affect the house edge. With the standard pay table and optimal strategy, the house edge is 3.51%,[2] several times that of blackjack and craps.[3]

Basic rules[edit]

Let It Ride is a variation of five-card stud, based on three player cards and two community cards. The two community cards are initially dealt face down. The most distinguishing feature of Let It Ride is that the player is given two opportunities to withdraw exactly one-third of their initial wager. One chance occurs after the player looks at their hand but before the first community card is revealed, and the second occurs after the first community card is revealed, but before the second is revealed. The player may reduce their wager on either of these occasions, or on both, or neither. If the player decides not to withdraw part of their wager, they are said to 'let it ride.'[4] In order to ensure that the player's initial wager is divisible by three, each player must distribute their wager over three betting spots which must all contain the same chip value. On some table layouts these spots are given the symbols 1, 2 and $, with 1 and 2 indicating the thirds of the wager which the player can withdraw before the first and second community cards respectively are turned up, and $ representing the third of the wager which there is never a chance to withdraw.[5]

After players have placed their bets, the dealer starts from their left, and deals each player one card, followed by the first face-down community card, followed by a further card to each player, followed by the second community card, followed by a final card to each player. Players are not permitted to show their cards or to see the cards of other players at any point before the end of the deal.

In the event of a winning hand after the second community card is revealed, what remains of the player's wager is paid out according to a payout table such as the one given below. There are small variations in payoffs between casinos, but the lowest paying hand in Let It Ride is typically a pair of 10s; a pair of nines or less is a losing hand, which results in the player forfeiting their remaining wager to the house.

Payouts[edit]

Payout schedule[6]
HandPayout
Royal flush1,000 to 1
Straight flush200 to 1
Four of a kind50 to 1
Full house11 to 1
Flush8 to 1
Straight5 to 1
Three of a kind3 to 1
Two pair2 to 1
Pair of 10s or better1 to 1

Three Card Bonus[edit]

The Three Card Bonus is an optional side bet offered at some tables. The bet is placed on the player's three cards only. Winnings from a fixed payout table are awarded based on the three-card hand, following the hand rankings of three-card brag. This is comparable to the 'Pair Plus' side bet in the casino game of Three Card Poker.

References[edit]

  1. ^'Shuffle Master Inc. Places Winning Bet'. Chicago Tribune. Bloomberg Business News. October 8, 1995. Retrieved 2015-11-26.
  2. ^Michael Shackleford. 'Let it Ride: Supplemental Pay Tables'. Wizard of Odds. Retrieved 2015-11-26.
  3. ^'Deal Me In: Blackjack versus Let It Ride'. pilarski.casinocitytimes.com. Retrieved 2020-12-16.
  4. ^'Let It Ride'(PDF). Shuffle Master. Retrieved 3 November 2014.
  5. ^'Let It Ride Poker'. vegas.com. Retrieved 3 November 2014.
  6. ^'Let It Ride'. BP. Archived from the original on 3 November 2014. Retrieved 3 November 2014.

External links[edit]

Retrieved from 'https://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Let_It_Ride_(card_game)&oldid=996407414'

On This Page

Introduction

Four Poker is a new poker variation invented by Roger Snow and marketed by Shufflemaster. The game is similar to Three Card Poker but as the title suggests, four cards are used instead of three. Also, there is no dealer qualifying hand and the player can raise up to three times his ante. However, the dealer gets one extra card to form his best hand.

Rules

  1. Two initial bets are available: The Ante and the Aces Up.
  2. All players get five cards each and the dealer gets six cards. One of the dealer cards is placed face up, and five face down.
  3. Players making the Ante bet must decide to fold or raise.
  4. If the player folds he forfeits his Ante bet. He may or may not forfeit his Aces Up bet, depending on casino rules. It shouldn't matter because if the player has a paying Aces Up bet, he shouldn't be folding anyway.
  5. If player raises, then he must raise at least the amount of the Ante and at most, three times the Ante.
  6. The player keeps his best four cards and discards one.
  7. Following is the ranking of hands from lowest to highest: high card, pair, two pair, straight, flush, three of a kind, straight flush, four of a kind.
  8. After all decisions have been made, the dealer will turn over his cards and select the best four out of six.
  9. The player's hand shall be compared to the dealer's hand, the higher hand winning.
  10. If the dealer's hand is higher, then the player shall lose the Ante and Raise.
  11. If the player's hand is higher or equal then the Ante and Raise shall pay one to one.
  12. If the player has at least a three of a kind, then he shall also be paid a Bonus, regardless of the value of the dealer's hand. Two different pay tables are available for the Bonus, as displayed below, and are based on the ante bet. Pay Table 1 is the only one I know of to be actually used.
  13. Another bet is available (similar to the Pairplus in Three Card Poker), based only on the player's four card hand, called the Aces Up. Seven pay tables are available as indicated below. The only one I know of to be actually used is pay table 5.

Bonus Pay Table

HandTable 1Table 2
Four of a kind2530
Straight flush2015
Three of a kind22

Aces Up Pay Table

HandTable 1Table 2Table 3Table 4Table 5Table 6Table 7
Four of a kind50 to 150 to 150 to 150 to 150 to 150 to 150 to 1
Straight flush40 to 140 to 130 to 130 to 140 to 140 to 140 to 1
Three of a kind9 to 17 to 19 to 17 to 18 to 18 to 17 to 1
Flush6 to 16 to 16 to 16 to 15 to 16 to 15 to 1
Straight4 to 15 to 14 to 15 to 14 to 14 to 14 to 1
Two pair2 to 12 to 12 to 12 to 13 to 12 to 13 to 1
Pair of aces or better1 to 11 to 11 to 11 to 11 to 11 to 11 to 1

Of these pay tables for the Aces Up side bet, number five is the most popular. The only exceptions that I'm aware of are an unconfirmed report that that Tulalip in Washington uses pay table 4 and the Grand Casino Hinckley in Minnesota uses pay table 1.

Analysis


The following return table is based on optimal player strategy under the 2-20-25 Ante Bonus pay table. The lower right cell shows a house edge of 2.79%.

New Customers only; Min. Deposit £15 (no Skrill/Neteller); Use code CHIP10; Wager the bonus 18 Free Chip At Slots Lv Casino amount 40x within 15 days to convert bonus winnings into real money; Max winnings = 10x bonus 18 Free Chip At Slots Lv Casino amount; Real money balance wagered first; Bonus amount shall be deducted from any converted winnings; Withdrawing your real money balance. Slots lv free chip. Win real money playing online slots from the comfort of your own home. Choose from hundreds of exciting slots games online and start winning $$$ right now. That's not all, new bonus players at Slots.lv Casino can choose to use a special code with no deposit needed when they sign up for a real money account as well. This is a $22 free cash offer that can be used on slots games and that can lead not just to a lot of fun but also to significant wins with a bit of luck. Bonus Code: SLOTBPLAAS12. Requires a play through of 100 times the bonus. Be sure when you use a No Deposit Casino bonus code from Slots LV as you know with RTG, Bet Soft, Rival and Makitone Gaming operated casinos, you must make a deposit if the last Casino. $25 Free Chip No Deposit Active Posted 04 Apr, 2020 Expires Ongoing. This $25 Mobile & Desktop Bonus is a FREE chip offer by Slot.lv. Basically to qualify for the $25 free casino chip, the player needs to wager a minimum amount of $250 on their mobile device (smarphone or tablet), OR you can choose to wager a minimum of $250 on your desktop during a promotional week.

Return Table Based on Optimal Strategy

Player HandRaise/FoldWin/LossCombinationsProbabilityPaysReturn
Four of a Kind 3 Win 40,182,878,736 0.000240 +29 0.006960
Four of a Kind 3 Lose 18,594,576 0.000000 +21 0.000002
Straight Flush 3 Win 133,224,330,456 0.000796 +24 0.019096
Straight Flush 3 Lose 265,177,080 0.000002 +16 0.000025
Three of a Kind 3 Win 3,675,379,352,400 0.021951 +6 0.131703
Three of a Kind 3 Lose 103,559,138,928 0.000618 -2 -0.001237
Flush 3 Win 6,599,621,152,728 0.039415 +4 0.157660
Flush 3 Lose 784,564,849,080 0.004686 -4 -0.018743
Straight 3 Win 5,257,469,039,688 0.031399 +4 0.125597
Straight 3 Lose 1,301,555,952,216 0.007773 -4 -0.031093
Two Pair 3 Win 5,539,444,298,496 0.033083 +4 0.132333
Two Pair 3 Lose 2,420,447,417,280 0.014456 -4 -0.057823
One Pair 3 Win 14,764,551,298,548 0.088179 +4 0.352714
One Pair 3 Lose 10,806,299,820,804 0.064539 -4 -0.258155
One Pair 1 Win 13,535,004,289,296 0.080835 +2 0.161671
One Pair 1 Lose 22,887,448,286,136 0.136691 -2 -0.273382
One Pair Fold Fold 5,495,692,732,992 0.032822 -1 -0.032822
High Card 1 Win 148,058,445,132 0.000884 +2 0.001769
High Card 1 Lose 422,493,233,796 0.002523 -2 -0.005047
High Card Fold Fold 73,523,856,056,112 0.439108 -1 -0.439108
Totals 167,439,136,344,480 1.000000 -0.027879

The average final bet under optimal strategy is 2.142342 units, making the element of risk, -0.027879/2.142342 = 1.30%. The standard deviation, relative to the original bet, is 2.71.

Ride

Beginner Strategy

A simple strategy to this game, first proposed by Stanley Ko, is as follows.

What Is The 3 Card Bonus In Let It Ride

  • Raise 3X with a pair of tens or higher.
  • Raise 1X with a pair of twos to nines.
  • Fold all other.

According to the second edition of 'Beyond Counting' by James Grosjean, this 'simple strategy' results in a house edge of 3.396%.

Intermediate Strategy

The following intermediate strategy was created to balance power and simplicity by our own JB.

  • Pair of Aces or better: Bet 3X
  • Pair of Js, Qs, Ks: Bet 3X if dealer's upcard is lower than your pair or matches a rank in your hand, otherwise bet 1X
  • Pair of 9s, 10s: Bet 1X if dealer's upcard outranks your pair, otherwise bet 3X
  • Pair of 8s: Bet 3X if dealer's upcard is a 2, otherwise bet 1X
  • Pair of 3s, 4s, 5s, 6s, 7s: Bet 1X
  • Pair of 2s or AKQ: Bet 1X if dealer's upcard matches a rank in your hand, otherwise fold
  • All other: Fold

Against the 2-20-25 Ante Bonus pay table, the house edge is 2.8526% and the element of risk is 1.3233%.

Advanced Strategy

I'm proud to present the following advanced strategy, also created by my sidekick JB.

  • Pair of Aces or better: Bet 3X
  • Pair of Ks: Bet 3X, except bet 1X against an Ace and you don't have an Ace nor 4.
  • Pair of Js or Qs: Bet 3X, except bet 1X if the dealer's card outranks pair your pair rank and does not match a singleton in your hand.
  • Pair of 9s or 10s: Bet 3X, except bet 1X if dealer card outranks your pair rank.
  • Pair of 8s: Bet 1X, except bet 3X against a 2
  • Pair of 4s thru 7s: Bet 1X
  • Pair of 3s: Bet 1X, except fold against a Jack if your highest kicker is a 10 or lower
  • Pair of 2s or AKQ: Fold, except bet 1X if dealer card matches a rank in your hand
  • AKJT: Fold, except bet 1X against a Jack
  • AKJ9 or lower: Fold

Let It Ride Poker With 3 Card Bonus

Against the 2-20-25 Ante Bonus pay table, the house edge is 2.8498% and the element of risk is 1.3216%. Here is a house edge comparison of various known strategies.

  • Simple: 3.396%
  • Intermediate: 2.853%
  • Advanced: 2.850%
  • Optimal: 2.788%

To put it another way, here are the cost of errors:

  • Simple: 0.606%
  • Intermediate: 0.065%
  • Advanced: 0.062%
  • Optimal: 0.000%

Aces Up Analysis

The next table shows the probability of each hand and the return under pay table five of the Aces Up side bet. The lower right cell shows a house edge of 3.89%.

Return for Aces Up Pay Table 5

HandCombinationsProbabilityPaysReturn
Four of a kind6240.00024500.012005
Straight flush20720.000797400.03189
Three of a kind586560.02256980.180552
Flush1146160.04410150.220504
Straight1018080.03917340.15669
Two pair1235520.04753930.142617
Pair of aces810960.03120310.031203
Nothing21165360.814378-1-0.814378
Total25989601-0.038917

Let It Ride Poker With 3 Card Bonus Play For Free

The next table shows the house edge according to all four Aces Up pay tables.

Aces Up House Edge

Pay TableHouse Edge
11.98%
22.58%
32.78%
43.37%
53.89%
64.24%
76.15%

Note: There is also a similar game called Crazy Four Poker.

Acknowledgments

I would like to recognize:

Let It Ride Poker With 3 Card Bonus

  • JB for the analysis of the optimal strategy.
  • Stanley Ko for the simplified strategy.
  • James Grosjean for the unpublished advanced strategy.

Let It Ride Poker Free With 3 Card Bonus


Free Online Let It Ride Poker With 3 Card Bonus

Written by:Michael Shackleford