Jokers Wild Poker Scratcher How To Play

Ruta Rimkiene

Beginner's guide to Video Poker - how to play, how to choose the best game, the best video poker strategy to use. How to Play Video Poker. Video poker is a compelling alternative to the classic casino poker experience. Instead of sitting at a table with a few other gamblers and a dealer, you can sit in front.

Table Of Contents

  • Deuces Wild is a version of video poker where the 2s act as wild cards
  • This is an article for complete (!) beginners

Have you ever played Deuces Wild Video Poker at an online Casino?

The RTP (Return to Player) index of Deuces Wild Video Poker falls somewhere between 97 and 100 percent, which makes it one of the best versions of Video Poker in gambling.

If you want to learn a thing or two about Deuces Wild so that you could practice it online later on, read this article and learn all the most important info about this Casino game.

But if you already know how to play this exciting game, pick one from the list below and activate a welcome bonus to enjoy the best video poker games of 2019!

Introduction to Deuces Wild Poker

Deuces Wild is almost identical to all the other Video Poker games, like Double Bonus or Jacks or Better.

You’ll play with a standard 52-card deck. You’ll have to choose which cards you want to hold - and you’ll pray for the Royal Flush to appear.

But.

Deuces Wild Poker has something the other versions lack.

That’s the possibility to replace any card by a deuce.

In other words, deuces (2s) act as wilds here.

How to Play Deuces Wild Video Poker

Now, this is a section for dummies.

Look, I’m not saying that you’re dumb - but if you’ve never played Deuces Wild Video Poker before, you have to start from the basics.

Luckily, there’s not much to learn here.

If you want to play Deuces Wild, just register a free gaming account on this page, choose a video poker machine, and let the adventure begin at the best online Casino for Video Poker and Deuces Wild players.

Here’s what you need to do then:

  • Select your bet (I suggest you start small, just in case)
  • When you get five cards, decide which ones you want to keep - and discard the rest (don’t you dare to discard a deuce!)
  • Check your new hand - did you lose or win?

So, that’s how your regular game of Deuces Wild Poker online looks like.

Read the next section to find out which card combinations you should look out for.

The Winning Hands of Deuces Wild Video Poker

To a beginner, terms like “Full house” or “Deuces royal flush” can give quite a headache.

And that’s understandable.

It took me some time to learn how to play poker back in the day.

And I began with the names of the winning hands - because that’s what I cared about the most.

These are some of the most popular poker terms you should learn (or at least have a general idea of) before you play the game of Deuces Wild Poker:

  • Three of a kind. Three cards of the same value
  • Straight. Five consecutive cards, which can differ in suits.
  • Flush. Five same-suit cards of any value.
  • Full House. A pair (two cards of the same value) + three of a kind.
  • Four of a kind. Four cards of the same value.
  • Straight flush. Five sequential cards.
  • Five of a kind. Four cards of the same value and a deuce.
  • Deuces royal flush. The same as Royal Flush, with one card replaced by a deuce.
  • Four deuces. Quite an obvious one.
  • Natural royal flush. A 10, a Jack, a Queen, a King, and an Ace of the same suit.

Remember that a deuce can replace any card, except in the case of the Natural royal flush.

Play to Get Better Odds: The Paytable of Deuces Wild Video Poker

The pay table of Deuces Wild Video Poker is a bit less generous in comparison to other kinds of Poker.

The wild 2s will provide you with countless winning combinations you wouldn’t find anywhere else.

And even though you won’t get paid for having a pair or two, you’ll have some new possibilities to win. Like the hands of Deuces royal flush or Four deuces.

Below, you can see the payout table of Deuces Wild Video Poker. It will give you a general idea of how much you can win.

Hand1 coin bet2 coins bet3 coins bet4 coins bet5 coins bet
Three of a kind12345
Straight246810
Flush3691215
Full House48121620
Four of a kind48121620
Straight flush1020304050
Five of a kind1224364860
Deuces royal flush20406080100
Four deuces2004006008001,000
Natural royal flush2505007501,0004,000

Your Basic Strategy of Deuces Wild Poker

Here, I will explain the optimal strategy of Deuces Wild Video Poker.

You won’t find anything complicated - and that’s not a bad thing for a first-timer.

Dealt handsCards to holdCards to draw
Four to a Royal Flush41
Four of a kind41
Three of a kind32
Four to a Straight Flush41
Three to a Royal Flush41
One pair23
Four to a Flush41
Four to a Straight41
Three to a Straight Flush32
Two to a Royal Flush23
Nothing05

Quite self-explanatory, isn’t it?

And now, before you get your hands on more advanced Deuces Wild Video Poker strategies, it’s about time you try out this game for free.

Play Deuces Wild (and Other Video Poker Variants Online)

Are you ready to play a game of this exciting online Poker variant?

You can play all these games for free (Deuces Wild included) and use the demo versions as a challenging video Poker trainer or you can use the welcome bonus to start your adventure on the real money games.

https://geotargetly-1a441.appspot.com/geolink?id=-LZsMP5InzFJ4qDGtA3EPlay Now
The promotion presented on this page was available at the time of writing. With some Casino promotions changing on daily basis, we suggest you to check on the site if it still available. Also, please do not forget to read the terms and conditions in full before you accept a bonus.

Rules and how to play Poker:
(See Slots for Video Poker)
(See Other for poker variants including Omaha, Texas Hold'em and Let it Ride)
(See Live Poker Sites for online live poker rooms)

The Basics

Jokers Wild Poker Scratcher How To Play On

Poker originated in the saloons of the Wild West and has probably the most game variants. It is played player against players and not just against the dealer as in Blackjack, and there is a lot of psychology involved during play. Poker takes a moment to learn and a lifetime to master.

Poker is played from a standard deck of 52 cards. Some variant games use multiple decks or add Jokers or Wild Cards.

The cards are ranked in descending order starting from the highest; Ace, King, Queen, Jack, 10, 9, 8, 7, 6, 5, 4, 3, 2, Ace. Ace can be high or low. There are four suits; spades, hearts, diamonds and clubs, but no suit is higher than another.

Each player is dealt five cards and is called a hand. The hand highest in ranks wins. In some games there are Wild Cards or Jokers, which can be labelled whatever suit and rank the possessor wishes to.

The Ranking of Poker Hands

The ranking of poker hands based on probability starting from the highest are as follows.

There are 2,598,960 possible combinations of cards in a poker hand you can be dealt. In brackets below next to the ranking of hands, are 1st the number of possible hands of that rank in 2,598,960 possible combinations, and 2nd your chances of getting one in percentage probability:

  1. Five of a Kind (with a Wild card or Joker)
  2. Royal Flush (4 possible hands in 2,598,960. Chance to get one: 0.000154%)
  3. Straight Flush (36 possible hands in 2,598,960. Chance to get one: 0.00139%)
  4. Four of a Kind (624 possible hands in 2,598,960. Chance to get one: 0.0240%)
  5. Full House (3744 possible hands in 2,598,960. Chance to get one: 0.144%)
  6. Flush (5108 possible hands in 2,598,960. Chance to get one: 0.197%)
  7. Straight (10,200 possible hands in 2,598,960. Chance to get one: 0.392%)
  8. Three of a Kind (54912 possible hands in 2,598,960. Chance to get one: 2.11%)
  9. Two Pair (123,552 possible hands in 2,598,960. Chance to get one: 4.75%)
  10. Pair (1,098,240 possible hands in 2,598,960. Chance to get one: 42.26%)
  11. High Card (1,302,540 possible hands in 2,598,960. Chance to get one: 50.12%)

Jokers Wild Poker Scratcher How To Play Video Poker

Five of a Kind is only possible when using wild cards and is the highest possible hand. If more than one hand has five-of-a-kind, the higher rank wins; e.g. Blackjack lucky ladies odds for today. five Aces beat five kings, which beat five queens, and so on.

Straight Flush is the best natural hand. A straight flush consists of five cards in sequence and of the same suit. An Ace high straight-flush is called a Royal Straight Flush or Royal Flush and is the highest natural hand.

Four of a Kind is a hand that contains of four cards of the same rank. The hand with the highest rank of four-of-a-kind beats other four-of-a-kind hands. If there are many wild cards, as used in some game variants, there could be two four-of-a-kind hands with the same rank. In this case, the hand with the higher ranking fifth card wins. This rule applies to hands that tie, such as a pair or two pairs. Dead heats split the pot.

Full House is a hand consisting of three-of-a-kind and a pair. Again, where Wild Cards are used, ties are compared first by the three-of-a-kind ranking, then the pair.

Flush is a hand consisting of cards that are all of the same suit in any order.

Straight is a hand consisting of 5 cards in sequence, such as 5-6-7-8-9. An Ace may either be high (A-K-Q-J-10) or low (A-2-3-4-5).

Three of a Kind is a hand similar to the four-of-a-kind hand, except that if the remaining two cards are a pair, then it becomes a Full House.

Two Pair is a hand that contains two pairs only.

Pair is a hand that contains one pair only.

High Card is a hand that is none of the above and is a weak hand. If no player has a pair or better, then the hand that contains the highest ranking card wins. If multiple players tie with the highest card, then the second highest card decides, followed by the third and so on.

Note on Wild Cards

How the wild card can be used depends on the game you areplaying and the rules. A wild card can be defined as a joker or standard card that, by player agreement and/ordealer's choice, can be used to represent any card desired.

Jokers Wild Poker Scratcher How To Play Poker

When a joker is in play, it usually can only be used as an Ace or tocomplete a straight or flush. It cannot be used as a true wild card, forexample, as a king to make KK75X play as three kings. When playing forlow, the joker becomes the lowest rank not already held, so 864AX is playedas 8642A, with the joker used as a deuce.

Wild cards add an additional hand,five of a kind, which normally ranks above a straight flush. They can alsocause confusion when two players hold the same hand composed of differentwild card combinations. The standard rules of poker do not distinguishbetween such hands, but some players prefer to rank hands using fewer wildcards above less 'natural' versions of the same hand.

Playing Poker

In most games players must 'ante' a nominal amount just to have the cards dealt. Once the cards are dealt, the betting starts. Players bet into the pot in the middle of the table and it is done in turn clockwise.

The player with the highest rank showing, is the first to speak and to bet. He can either bet or check. By saying 'Check', he passes the decision to bet to the next player who can also check. If all players check, then it is the end of the round. Everyone opens his cards and the highest hand wins.

Only after one player places a bet the real betting starts. Each player in turn can either 'Call', 'Raise' or 'Fold'. To fold is to pass or drop out of the round and not play. To call means willing to match the bet, and the same amount must be placed on the pot. To raise means to match the bet and add an extra bet.

Jokers Wild Poker Scratcher How To Play Slot Machines

Say you start with a $5 bet. If someone else raises $10, he puts $15 in the pot. When your turn comes again you need to add $10 difference to the pot to stay in the game, and if you want you can also raise or even say 'Pot'. Pot is a raise to the maximum, which means to bet the same amount as the total money available in the pot.

If there are no more raises and all the cards have been dealt, then it is the end of the round. Everyone opens his closed cards and the highest hand wins the pot.

Jokers Wild Poker Scratcher

Jokers wild poker scratcher how to play on

Jokers Wild Poker Scratcher How To Play

Interesting Link(Link opens new window)

Related links(Links open new window)
Online Live Poker Rooms
How to join a live poker site
Introduction to online live poker rooms

Great gambling information site

Use the 'Main Menu' on the right margin to explore this site. This is a comprehensive great gambling information site with advice on winning, how to gamble, betting strategy, listing the best online casinos and world land-based casinos directory.

Topics covered include game summary, rules, how to play, how to win, game strategy, betting systems, gambling tips, on: Blackjack, Roulette, Poker classic and variants such as Texas Hold'em poker, Craps/Dice, Slots and Videopoker, Baccarat, Keno, Lottery, Powerball, Bingo, Sports betting, Horse racing and Greyhound racing.

This is the gambling website with lots of information and resources as well as helpful advice and frequent updates thanks to your helpful feedback.

Back to top

Poker * Rules . Glossary . Tips . Strategy . Books . Links . Extras